• Address: Palm Beach County
[…] Federal laws specifically allow emotional support animals to travel and live with their handlers, and the State of Florida reinforces these federally granted rights. In the case at bar, my clients dogs are service animals, severely increasing her protections and the allowances that are to be made for her. The Federal Fair Housing Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)(A) (1994) (“FFHA”), makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of . . . that person[.]” According to subsection (3)(B), discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]” For purposes of